Money

Subsidies, FPL & the premium tax credit

Premium tax credits (APTC) are the federal subsidy that makes marketplace coverage affordable. Eligibility and amount depend on household size, income as % of FPL, and the cost of the local benchmark Silver plan.

Step 1 — Free
Talk to a licensed ACA broker — free, no obligation

No cost, no obligation. Brokers are paid by the carrier and can compare plans side-by-side for your situation.

Request a broker →

What's new for 2027 subsidies

*NEW INFORMATION · 2027
  • 400% FPL cliff is back. Enhanced subsidies expired after 2025; households above 400% FPL get no premium tax credit.
  • Expected contribution: 2.15% – 10.22% of income (up from 2.10% – 9.96% in 2026). Sourcei
  • Max out-of-pocket: $12,000 self / $24,000 family (up from $10,600 / $21,200). Sourcei
  • Immigration status: starting Jan 1, 2027 only certain immigration statuses qualify for premium tax credits. Sourcei
  • HSA limits: $4,500 self / $9,000 family. Sourcei
Household income (% FPL)2027 expected contribution *NEW 2027
Under 133%2.15%
133% – 150%3.23% – 4.3%
150% – 200%4.3% – 6.78%
200% – 250%6.78% – 8.66%
250% – 300%8.66% – 10.22%
300% – 400%10.22%
Above 400%No subsidy

2026 Federal Poverty Level (used for 2027 coverage)

Eligibility for 2027 marketplace plans uses the 2026 HHS poverty guidelines (released January 2026). Add $5,680 per additional household member above 8 *UPDATED 2027. Alaska and Hawaii use higher figures.

Cost-Sharing Reductions (CSR) — Silver only

CSRs lower deductibles, copays, and out-of-pocket maximums on Silver plans when income is below 250% FPL. Native American households get zero cost-sharing on any metal tier below 300% FPL.

100–150% FPLi
Silver 94 (CSR)i
Approx. 94% actuarial valuei

Lowest deductibles and copays. Effectively a platinum-level Silver.

150–200% FPLi
Silver 87 (CSR)i
Approx. 87% AVi

Very low deductibles; strong cost-sharing reduction.

200–250% FPLi
Silver 73 (CSR)i
Approx. 73% AVi

Modestly enhanced Silver; smaller reduction than 87 / 94.

>250% FPLi
Standard Silver (70 AV)i
Approx. 70% AVi

No CSR. Bronze/Gold/Platinum may be better value.

FPL calculator — where do you land?

Enter your household details to see your income as a percentage of the Federal Poverty Level and which CSR tier you may qualify for.

Your income
$45,000
Income as % of FPL
208%
0%100%300% (zero CSR)500%+
You likely qualify for $0 cost-sharing. At 208% FPL (≤300%), an AI/AN household enrolled through the Marketplace pays no deductibles, copays, or coinsurance on any metal tier when care is received from an Indian Health Service, Tribal, or Urban Indian (I/T/U) provider, or with a referral from one. Premium tax credits typically bring premiums to $0 as well.

Estimate only. Uses 2026 HHS poverty guidelines for plan year 2027. Final eligibility is determined by the Marketplace using verified MAGI and proof of tribal membership (CDIB, tribal ID, ANCSA shareholder documentation, etc.).

How the premium tax credit works

  1. You estimate household MAGI for the coverage year on your application.
  2. The marketplace finds your benchmark plan — the second-lowest-cost Silver plan in your area.
  3. The law sets an expected contribution (a % of MAGI you should pay).
  4. APTC = (benchmark premium) − (your expected contribution). You can apply it to any metal tier.
  5. At tax time you reconcile actual MAGI vs estimated using Form 8962. Overpaid → refund. Underpaid → repayment (capped below 400% FPL; uncapped above).
Pick a benchmark Silver and you pay exactly the expected contribution. Pick Bronze for lower premiums, Gold/Platinum for richer benefits at known cost.

The 400% FPL subsidy cliff

The original ACA capped APTC at 400% FPL — earn $1 above and lose all subsidy. The American Rescue Plan (2021) and Inflation Reduction Act (2022) eliminated the cliff through 2025. Those enhancements were not extended.

*NEW 2027 Status for 2027: The enhanced subsidies expired. For 2027 the cliff applies and expected contributions range 2.15%–10.22% of income. Track the legislative updates feed for changes.

Households at 401% FPL or more pay full premium. The strategies in the next section directly affect whether a household lands above or below 400%.

Practical ways to lower MAGI

MAGI for ACA purposes = AGI + tax-exempt interest + non-taxable Social Security + excluded foreign income. Use above-the-line deductions and pre-tax contributions to bring AGI down.

Strategy2027 limit (typical)Notes
Traditional IRA contribution$7,000 / $8,000 (50+)iDeductible if not covered by workplace plan; phase-outs apply.
HSA contribution$4,500 self / $9,000 family (2027)iAbove-the-line deduction. Must have HDHP coverage.
SEP-IRA / Solo 401(k)Up to ~25% of net SE earningsiBig lever for self-employed brokers and 1099 households.
Pre-tax HSA / FSA via W-2Per planiAlready excluded from Box 1 wages — confirm before double-counting.
Student loan interest$2,500iAbove-the-line; phase-outs by MAGI.
Educator expenses$300iK-12 teachers only.
Health insurance premium (self-employed)Up to net SE incomeiAdjustment to income; interacts with APTC reconciliation.
Bunching capital losses$3,000/yr against ordinary incomeiTax-loss harvesting in taxable brokerage.
Roth IRA contributions, 401(k) Roth, and HSA distributions do NOT reduce MAGI. Traditional 401(k) already lowers W-2 Box 1 wages.

Sources

The information contained on this website is for educational purposes only. We are not responsible for missing or inaccurate information. Please consult a licensed insurance broker in your state and area for insurance advice. Please consult a CPA for tax or legal advice.

The information contained on this website is for educational purposes only. We are not responsible for missing or inaccurate information. Please consult a licensed insurance broker in your state and area for insurance advice. Please consult a CPA for tax or legal advice.